Error processing SSI file

Contact Information

Headteacher:
Mr Garry Spence

Depute Headteacher:
Mrs Lynsey Irvine /
Miss Pauline Irvine

Email:
Contact Us

Address:
Whalsay School
Symbister
Shetland
ZE2 9AQ
United Kingdom

Telephone Number:
(01595) 743800

 

Sports News and Results

Sporting Achievements 2011-12

Photos

Sports day 2011
Sports day 2011  
     

 

House Points 2011-12 running total...

Tirrick
57
Maalie
66
Shalder
59

*back to top of page*

Inter-house Competition results 2011-12

Primary Lacrosse

Maalie

Secondary Volleyball

Shalder

Primary/Secondary Games Hall Athletics

Tirrick

Primary Swimming

 

Secondary Badminton

 

Primary Basketball

 

Secondary Basketball

 

Primary Unihoc

 

Secondary Hockey

Maalie

Primary/Secondary Netball

Shalder

Primary/Secondary Football

Shalder

House Captains 2011-12

Pupils that have been appointed house captain after pupil vote are:

  Primary (Aug 11 - July 12) Secondary (Jan 11 - Dec 11) Secondary (Jan 12 - Dec 12)
Tirrick   Kristie & Richard Mairi & Davy
Maalie   Brittany & Robbie Ruth & Ben
Shalder   Ellie & Alex Anne, Rhona & Christopher

Staff Pupil Challenge

Previous winners
1998
Pupils

1999

Staff
2000
Pupils
2001
Pupils and Staff (draw)
2002
Pupils
2003
Pupils
2004
Not contested
2005
Pupils
2006
Pupils
2007
Staff
2008
Pupils
2009
Staff
2010
Pupils
2011
Not contested
2012
Pupils

Sports Champions

Pupils in P5-S3 compete for Primary and Secondary individual Sports Champion trophies which includes a variety of athletic events. Winners are announced at the end of each academic year, at achievement day in July.

Sports Champions 2011-12

  2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-11 2011-12
Primary Girls Tracy Karis Brittany Mairi Maria Maria Lianne
Primary Boys Rory Rory Rory Christopher Lowrie Robbie James
Secondary Girls Zoe Zoe Karis Brittany Brittany Brittany Maria
Secondary Boys Stuart Blaine Steve Grant Grant Christopher Christopher

 

 

*back to top of page*

[back to top]
[]