Error processing SSI file

Contact Information

Headteacher:
Mr Garry Spence

Depute Headteacher:
Mrs Lynsey Irvine /
Miss Pauline Irvine

Email:
Contact Us

Address:
Whalsay School
Symbister
Shetland
ZE2 9AQ
United Kingdom

Telephone Number:
(01595) 743800

 

Sports News and Results

Football June 2010Sporting Achievements 2009-10

Most recent news at top...

Photos

S4 lasses race at sports day
Winning Secondary Volleyball Team - Shalder
Sports Day 2009
Secondary Volleyball Winners (Shalder) September 09
 
GAMES HALL ATHLETICS (16 November 09)
Speed Bounce
Triple Jump
Speed Bounce
Triple Jump
Sitting Throw
Obstacle Relay
Sitting Throw
Obstacle Relay
Obstacle Relay Shalder - Winners of Secondary Games Hall Athletics
Obstacle Relay
Winners of Secondary Games Hall Athletics (Shalder)
Basketball Interhouse Hockey
Basketball
Hockey

 

Final House Points 2009-10

Tirrick
282
Maalie
381
Shalder
337

*back to top of page*

Inter-house Competition results 2009-10

Primary Lacrosse

Tirrick

Secondary Volleyball

Shalder

Primary/Secondary Games Hall Athletics

Shalder

Primary Swimming

Tirrick

Secondary Badminton

Tirrick

Primary Basketball

Maalie

Secondary Basketball

Maalie

Primary Unihoc

Maalie

Secondary Hockey

Shalder

Primary/Secondary Netball

Maalie

Primary/Secondary Football

Maalie

House Captains 2009-10

Pupils that have been appointed house captain after pupil vote are:

  Primary (Aug 09 - July 10) Secondary (Jan 09 - Dec 09) Secondary (Jan 10 - Dec 10)
Tirrick Caroline (P7) and Magnus (P7) Stewart and Holly Amanda and David
Maalie Laura (P7) and Danny (P7) Bobby and Lara Nicola, Christian and Grant
Shalder Kirsty (P7) and Mark (P7) Andy and Valerie Karis and James

Staff Pupil Challenge

Previous winners
1998
Pupils

1999

Staff
2000
Pupils
2001
Pupils and Staff (draw)
2002
Pupils
2003
Pupils
2004
Not contested
2005
Pupils
2006
Pupils
2007
Staff
2008
Pupils
2009
Staff
2010
Pupils

Sports Champions 2009-10Sports Champions

Pupils in P5-S3 compete for Primary and Secondary individual Sports Champion trophies which includes a variety of athletic events. Winners are announced at the end of each academic year, at achievement day in July.

  2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-2009 2009-2010
Primary Girls Tracy Karis Brittany Mairi Maria
Primary Boys Rory Rory Rory Christopher Lowrie
Secondary Girls Zoe Zoe Karis Brittany Brittany
Secondary Boys Stuart Blaine Steve Grant Grant

 

*back to top of page*

[back to top]
[]