Error processing SSI file

Contact Information

Headteacher:
Mr Garry Spence

Depute Headteacher:
Mrs Lynsey Irvine /
Miss Pauline Irvine

Email:
Contact Us

Address:
Whalsay School
Symbister
Shetland
ZE2 9AQ
United Kingdom

Telephone Number:
(01595) 743800

 

Sports News and Results

Sporting Achievements 2008-09

Parent's race at sports day!Most recent news at top...

Photos

Interhouse Golf Champions 2008-09 Interhouse Volleyball
Badminton winning team - Tirrick Badminton Interhouse Secondary Feb 09
Shalder - Hockey Champions! Tirrick - Winning Basketball Team
Netball 8 May 09 S4 Pupils with sports leader certificates
Maalie - Secondary Football Winners Secondary Netball Winners - Maalie
Hockey S4 lasses race at sports day

 

House Points FINAL Total for 2008-09

Tirrick 372.5
Maalie 411.5
Shalder 395

Maalie win the overall points for 2009-10!

*back to top of page*

Inter-house Competition results 2008-09

Primary Lacrosse

Shalder

Secondary Volleyball

Maalie
Secondary Golf Tirrick

Primary/Secondary Games Hall Athletics

Shalder

Primary Swimming

Tirrick

Secondary Badminton

Tirrick

Primary Basketball

Shalder

Secondary Basketball

Tirrick

Primary Unihoc

Maalie

Secondary Hockey

Shalder

Primary/Secondary Netball

Tirrick

Primary/Secondary Football

Maalie

House Captains 2007-08

Pupils that have been appointed house captain after pupil vote are:

  Primary (Aug 07 - July 08) Secondary (Jan 08 - Dec 08)
Tirrick Davie and Mairi Tammi and Steve
Maalie Callum and Alison Megan and Bryan
Shalder Christopher and Rhona Lynda and James

Staff Pupil Challenge

Previous winners
1998
Pupils

1999

Staff
2000
Pupils
2001
Pupils and Staff (draw)
2002
Pupils
2003
Pupils
2004
Not contested
2005
Pupils
2006
Pupils
2007
Staff
2008
Pupils
2009
Staff

Sports Champions

Pupils in P5-S3 compete for Primary and Secondary individual Sports Champion trophies which includes a variety of athletic event. Winners are announced at the end of each academic year, at achievement day in July.

  2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-2009
Primary Girls Tracy Karis Brittany Mairi Polson
Primary Boys Rory Rory Rory Christopher Irvine
Secondary Girls Zoe Zoe Karis Brittany Coan
Secondary Boys Stuart Blaine Steve Grant Irvine

*back to top of page*

[back to top]
[]